Common Yarrow is an aromatic, culinary and ornamental plant. Ideal for rockery, borders and pots. It is essential in every Mediterranean garden. This species is very popular in the garden for the attractive color of the flowers and its nice fragrance. They are used in herbal tea and shampoo for healthy, stimulating and antispasmodic effects. To prevent the wine to turn to vinegar sachets of seeds are added into the casks.
Perennial, erect herbaceous plant up to 70 cm. White aromatic flowers. This plant is tolerant to any soil but prefers poor, sandy and cool soils. Prefers temperate climates, hardy and drought resistant.
|Average germination (%)||80|
|Climate Zone||Temperate areas, Temperate continental|
|Hardiness||Drought resistant, Hardy (tolerates temperatures down to -15ºC)|
|Height of plant||8/15cm|
|Plant use||Cosmetic, Culinary, Edges, Flowerbeds, Gravel Garden, Honey producing plant, Low maintenance garden, Medicinal, Wild garden|
|Seeds per gram||6.200|
|Soil - Moisture||Fresh|
|Soil - Ph||Alkaline, Neutral|
|Soil - Type||No preference, Poor, Sand|
|Sunlight - Exposure||Sun|
There are no comments on this product, log in to your user account and be the first to comment.